Crockford Privacy Notice

The privacy of clergy is very important to us. So is the security of their data. The following information is included so that clergy whose information is stored on the Crockford database may be aware of the data we collect and how we use it. In addition, there is information on their rights as data subjects and the people they should contact if they have any queries.

Important Contacts

The Archbishops' Council is the primary data controller of any personal information provided to, or gathered by, Church House Publishing. The address is:

Archbishops' Council
Church House
Great Smith Street
London SW1P 3AZ

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact:

Martin Kettle
Mission and Public Affairs Division
Archbishops’ Council
Church House
Great Smith Street
London SW1P 3AZ

If you find a need to pursue the matter further, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

In any event, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO can be contacted on their helpline number which is 03031-231113 or by other contact methods as set out on their website (www.ico.org.uk).

What data we collect, and why

The Archbishops’ Council will collect and hold your name, contact details, date of birth, clerical appointment details and such other biographical data as are required to fulfil our primary purpose, viz.

A. To maintain an up-to-date record of your appointment(s) on the Crockford database.

Your data may also be used for the following purposes, but only with your permission:

B. To include, where applicable, a biographical entry for you in

  1. Crockford’s Clerical Directory in printed form;
  2. Crockford’s Clerical Directory on the Internet;

C. Occasional use by the Archbishops, Archbishops’ Council, Church Commissioners and Pensions Board (for example, mailing of their Annual Reports, communications from Boards or Councils, surveys regarding the Church’s life);

D. Mailings by other (principally church-based) organisations that may be of interest to clergy.

Providing consent

We may not and will not use your data for purposes B, C or D without receiving your permission. It is important to note that if we do not receive such consent relating to purpose B, then your biographical information will not appear in the Crockford’s Clerical Directory.

Please fill out and return the slip on page 3 of our notification form to inform us of your wishes regarding the use of your data.

Please note that, even if you are happy for your biographical entry to appear in the Crockford’s Clerical Directory, you can still request that certain contact information or your date of birth be excluded from publication. In such cases, please inform the Crockford team at [email protected]

Individual Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under Data Protection law, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you (typically this will be name, contact details and if you’ve chosen to provide it, denomination);
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.